Up to 70% off Back to School Labels

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the owner of this website (Site), Courtney Brands Pty Ltd (ABN 97 005 755 224) whose registered office is 1-3 Edison Rd Dandenong South, Victoria 3175 Australia. The term ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Courtney Brands Pty Ltd and all of its related brands, including Hippo Blue, Pet Blue, Popic, Bento Masters and Edison Lane. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ or ‘user’ or ‘customer’ refers to the website user.

By providing your personal details you agree for your data to be shared between Courtney Brands Pty Ltd and all of its related brands.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this Site or directly from you. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to our Site and to our online customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By providing us with personal information or visiting our Site indicates that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions and promotional Trading Terms (Terms) available on our Site. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our Site or any products and services offered on it. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We recognise the importance of implementing a Privacy Policy which protects the interests of all our customers and is required to comply with applicable data protection laws and regulations where we process personal data and conduct business, including without limitation data protection laws applying in Australia, United States, Canada, European Union, Singapore, New Zealand and United Kingdom. The purpose of this statement is to communicate how information about our customers is gathered and more importantly, how it is utilized. We ensure to take all reasonable measures to comply with this Privacy Policy and ensure your personal information and data is safeguarded and treated securely. 

In addition to the Australian laws, individuals located in the European Union or European Economic Area (EU) may also have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and individuals located in the United Kingdom (UK) may have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) (together, the GDPR). Appendix 1 outlines the details of the additional rights of individuals located in the EU and UK as well as information on how we process the personal information of individuals located in the EU and UK.

If you are located in the US and are a California resident, please see our California Privacy Notice section below in Appendix 2 for more information regarding your rights and our obligations regarding your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” or “Personal Data” is information about you which (a) can be used to identify, contact or locate you; (b) can be combined with other information that is linked to you; or (c) is defined as “Personal Data” or “Personal Information” by applicable laws or regulations relating to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about you. Personal Information includes contact information (e.g. email address, telephone number), online information (e.g. IP addresses, device identifiers), and other data which can be used individually or in combination with other data to identify an individual (such as gender, marital status, age, or postcode).  Personal information does not include (a) publicly available information from government records or (b) de identified or aggregated consumer information.

Collection and use of Personal Information: 

The personal data collected by us may be stored on our internal secure web servers and cloud based website platform, website third party apps and database storage platforms.  
We only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. If you have provided us with any unsolicited information and wish us to delete it, please let us know.
The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

(a) 
Identity Data including your name, images / photos provided by you, your age and/or date of birth;

(b) Contact Data including your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number, your demographic information, such as postcode;

(c) Interaction Data including information you provide to us through product personalisation, your preferences and/or opinions, information you provide to us through customer surveys;

(d) Financial Data including your credit card details (through our third party payment processor, who stores such information and we do not have access to that information);

(e) Profile Data including your username and password for our Site, profile picture, purchases or orders you have made with us, content you post, send receive and share through our platform, information you have shared with our social media platforms, and support requests you have made;

(f) Transaction Data including details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

(g) Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences;

(h) Technical and Usage Data including your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

(i)Professional Data including where you are a worker of ours or applying for a role with us, your professional history such as your previous positions and professional experience;

(j)additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

(k)any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

What Are the Purposes for Collecting Personal Information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

(a) 
to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

(b) to fulfill your order;

(c) to contact and communicate with you;

(d) for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

(e) for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

(f) to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

(g) for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about our brands or third parties that we consider may be of interest to you or otherwise targeted at you or your household, noting we will comply with applicable laws in your region that are relevant to marketing (including where you are in New Zealand, the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and Fair Trading Act1986, where you are located in Singapore the Spam Control Act 2007 and where you are in Australia, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth));

(h) to comply with our legal obligations with any government authority or regulator and resolve any disputes that we may have;
(i) to consider your employment application; and
(j) to help ensure security and integrity of our systems and procedures and prevent fraud, including any activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services or devices and to improve, upgrade, or enhance them. 

In the course of our business, we do not seek and do not wish to process and store any sensitive information or protected classification characteristics under applicable law. If we receive sensitive information from you, please let us know so we can delete it and not store it.  To the extent we process de-identified information, we will maintain and use the information in de-identified form and will not attempt to re-identify the information in accordance with applicable law.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information?

We will keep the personal information we collect about you for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy or any other notice provided at the time of data collection, but no longer than as required or permitted under applicable law or our internal policies. 

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit a website. They serve various purposes, such as enhancing your browsing experience, analyzing website traffic, and personalizing content. Here is an overview of how cookies are used:

Website Platform Cookies: Our website platform uses cookies to provide essential functionality and improve your user experience. These cookies may remember your preferences, enable secure login, and help load web pages efficiently.

Analytics Cookies: We may use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, which utilize cookies to collect anonymous data about website usage. This information helps us understand website performance and make informed business decisions.

Advertising Cookies: We may partner with third-party advertising networks or social media platforms that use cookies to deliver personalized ads based on your interests and browsing behavior. These cookies track your interactions with our website and enable targeted advertising campaigns.

Third-Party App Cookies: When you interact with third-party apps integrated into our website, they may also use cookies to provide their services. These apps may include social media sharing buttons, embedded videos, or interactive content. Please note that we do not have control over the cookies used by these third-party apps and recommend reviewing their respective privacy policies for more information.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. You can manage your cookie preferences and opt-out of certain types of cookies by adjusting your browser settings or using the cookie settings provided on our Site. By closing the cookie pop-up or continuing to browse our Site, you acknowledge that you consent to the use of cookies as outlined.

Please be aware that disabling certain cookies may impact the functionality and performance of our Site.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties: We may disclose personal information to:
(a) 
our service providers or third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT services, payment processing, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, mailing, marketing or advertising providers, analytics providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators in order to conduct our business;

(b) our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

(c) our existing or potential agents or business partners;

(d) sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;

(e) anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

(f) credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

(g) courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

(h) third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, mail processing or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia or your country of residence.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who may reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.
To enable us to complete your order requests we may need to arrange third party services to complete the transaction. In this case we will only disclose the part of your information that is needed to complete your transaction. Third parties are not authorised to use your personal information for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to us. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
We may use third party services for analytics and market research. The information they collect is completely anonymous and will be in reference to website traffic and usage and it may be used for advertising purposes. The Third Parties will not be privy to any personal information about you including your name or contact details. We use service providers such as Google Analytics and Facebook to help us understand how our customers use the Site, you can read more here: 
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
https://m.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

We may provide your personal information to a third party payment processor, depending on your chosen payment method. We take all reasonable measures to ensure we only use reputable third party payment processors who comply with Australian laws, however we do not take responsibility for the actions of these third party payment providers. We may be required to process your order manually in some instances, in which case by providing your payment information over the phone or via email you are authorising the use of this information for the purpose of processing your order payment. Your credit card or financial institution statement may show the name of the third party payment processor or Courtney Brands Pty Ltd instead of the name of one of our brands depending on the system used by the financial institution. Your payment information may be collected by these third party payment processors and accordingly you should read their Privacy Policies and terms before providing your personal information to them.
We do not sell, rent or trade user information to other companies. There may be occasions that we collaborate with other companies for promotional offers and your personal information may be shared with the collaborating company. Accordingly, you should always read the Promotional trading terms before disclosing your personal information.

Overseas disclosure: While we store personal information in Australia, where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia. We will only disclose your personal information overseas in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Third Party Sites:  Our Site may contain links to other websites which take you off our Site, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policy or terms of other websites linked to or integrated with our Site. If a data breach occurs or is suspected, we will comply with all obligations under the relevant laws and regulations. We will investigate and assess the severity of any actual or suspected data breach and notify affected individuals and the relevant authorities when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

Do Not Track: Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights and controlling your personal information: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to do business with you.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Access to and correction of personal information: You may access and update your personal information via your Customer Account (where applicable) on our Site or by contacting us via the Contact Us section on our Site. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in relevant laws and regulations. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the relevant laws and regulations. 

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any other relevant data protection law or regulation and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via the details below. We will investigate and respond to your complaint in a timely manner.

Security: We understand the importance of security and place this as a high priority. While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Pop ups: Our Site also requires the use of “pop ups”. A “pop up” is a display area that will appear in the foreground of your internet browser window and requires a user action to be removed. To ensure full functionality of our Site please ensure that your internet browsers’ pop up blocker is turned off when using our Site.

Unsubscribe: You may request to opt out of the sharing of personal information about you.To unsubscribe from our email database or opt out of marketing emails, please select the unsubscribe option available on every marketing email or contact us.  We will endeavour to attend to your unsubscribe request in a timely manner.

Variations: We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the varied Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. The published online version of the Privacy Policy will supersede all previous versions. Materials and information (Content) on this Site are subject to change without notice. We do not undertake to keep our Site up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date.

Contact Information:

For any questions and notices, please contact us HERE or at:

Courtney Brands Pty Ltd

1-3 Edison Rd, Dandenong South Vic 3175, Australia


APPENDIX 1: ADDITIONAL RIGHTS AND INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN THE EU OR UK

Under the GDPR individuals located in the EU and the UK have extra rights which apply to their personal information. Personal information under the GDPR is often referred to as personal data and is defined as information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (individual). This Appendix 1 sets out the additional rights we give to individuals located in the EU and UK, as well as information on how we process the personal information of individuals located in the EU and UK. Please read the Privacy Policy above and this Appendix carefully and contact us at the details at the end of the Privacy Policy if you have any questions.

What personal information is relevant? 

This Appendix applies to the personal information set out in the Privacy Policy above. This includes any Sensitive Information also listed in the Privacy Policy above which is known as ‘special categories of data’ under the GDPR.

Purposes and legal bases for processing:

We collect and process personal information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable laws. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please reach out to us if you need further details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.  

Purpose of use / disclosure

Type of Data

Legal Basis for processing

To do business with you, including to dispatch and deliver our products to you

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Performance of a contract with you

To contact and communicate with you about our business including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us]

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Performance of a contract with you

To contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us via our website.

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Legitimate interests: to ensure we provide the best client experience we can offer by answering all of your questions.

For internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes.

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Financial Data 
  • Transaction Data
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests: to recover debts due to us and ensure we can notify you about changes to our terms and conditions and any other administrative points.

For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our business, associated applications and associated social media platforms.

  • Profile Data
  • Technical and Usage Data
  • Legitimate interests: to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business, improve our business and to inform our marketing strategy

For advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information that we consider may be of interest to you.

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Technical and Usage Data
  • Profile Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data 
  • Legitimate interests: to develop and grow our business

To run promotions, competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you.

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Profile Data
  • Interaction Data
  • Marketing and Communications Data
  • Legitimate interests: to facilitate engagement with our business and grow our business

If you have applied for employment with us, to consider your employment application.

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Professional Data
  • Legitimate interests: to consider your employment application

To comply with our legal obligations or if otherwise required or authorised by law. 

  • To comply with a legal obligation


If you have consented to our use of data about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your data because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer doing business with us. Further information about your rights is available below.

Data Transfers 

The countries to which we send data for the purposes listed above may be less comprehensive than what is offered in the country in which you initially provided the information. Where we transfer your personal information outside of the country where you are based, we will perform those transfers using appropriate safeguards in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws and we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Appendix 1. This includes:

  • only transferring your personal information to countries that have been deemed by applicable data protection laws to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information; or
  • including standard contractual clauses in our agreements with third parties that are overseas.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Extra rights for EU and UK individuals

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you and how we process it (commonly known as a “data subject request”). You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have your personal information rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to object to decisions being made based on automated processing where the decision will produce a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to you or another organisation. 

If you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant Data Protection Authority based on where you live. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Authority, so please contact us in the first instance using the details set out below. 

 

APPENDIX 2: ADDITIONAL RIGHTS AND INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“California Notice”) describes how we handle your personal information, the reasons we do so, and the rights you have as a California resident regarding your information. This Notice supplements the Hippo Blue Privacy Policy. This California Notice uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the CCPA and its implementing regulations.

Who does the California privacy laws apply to?

The CCPA applies only to California residents in connection with the business we made available to them. 

What Are the Categories of Sources from Which We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may obtain and combine personal information from different sources, including from third parties who offer us promotional, financing, or marketing related services. 

Sale and Sharing of Personal Information

For the purposes and under definitions of the CCPA, we may sell or share personal information with third parties for various purposes including cross-context behavioral advertising or sharing among our affiliated entities. These kinds of disclosures may be deemed selling or sharing personal information under California law and you have the right to opt out of these disclosures. We may sell or share for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes (and may have sold or shared during the 12-month period prior to the Last Updated date of this California Notice) as described in the section of the Privacy Policy titled “Disclosure of personal information to third parties”.

Sale or Share of Personal Information of Consumers under 16 Years of Age

We do not knowingly now, nor will we, sell or share (for cross-context behavioral advertising) the personal information of consumers under 16 years of age. If you are under the age of 16, you may not and should not share that information with us. If you or someone from your household who is under the age of 16, has shared such information with us, please let us know so we can delete it and not process it or store it.

Disclosing Personal Information for Business Purposes

During the 12-month period prior to the last update date of this California Notice, we may have disclosed your personal information with certain categories of third parties, either as provided by you or as inferred by us or such third parties.

What Are Your California Privacy Rights?

If you are a California resident, you can make certain requests regarding your personal information, and we will fulfill each request to the extent required by law. If we are unable to comply with your request in whole or in part, we will notify you with reasons for the denial.

As stated in more detail below, you can request that we:

  1. Provide you with access to a copy of and certain details regarding the personal information we have about you.
  2. Delete your personal information.
  3. Stop selling your personal information or sharing your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising.
  4. Correct your inaccurate personal information.
  5. Limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information (SPI).

To exercise any of these privacy rights, follow the instructions below specific to the type of request.

  1. Request to Access My Personal Information: You have the right to request access to the personal information we may have collected about you. 
    Requests to access your personal information may be submitted up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. In response, we will return to you the following categories of information, to the extent required by law:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • A list of categories of personal information that we have sold or shared for cross-context behavioral advertising, along with the categories of third parties we sold it to or shared it with for cross-context behavioral advertising.
  • A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the categories of third parties we disclosed it to.
  1. Delete My Personal Information: You have the right to ask that we delete your personal information. Once we receive a request, we will delete the personal information (to the extent required by law) we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct our service providers to do the same. Choosing to delete your personal information may impact your ability to use our websites and online features, including closure of your online account, and limit your use of in-store functions that require your personal information.
  2. Stop Selling or Sharing My Personal Information: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information or sharing of your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising and can request that we stop by contacting us via our Contact Us section in our website.

If you change your preference from opt-in to opt-out, you may be asked to confirm your preference prior to it taking effect. After opting out of the sale of your personal information or sharing of your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising, you may still receive ads from us, however they will not be tailored to you.

  1. Correct My Personal Information: You have the right to ask that we correct the personal information we may have collected about you if that information is inaccurate. We reserve the right to request identifying documentation from you in certain circumstances, as permitted by law. 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights. We will not deny you goods or services, charge different prices or rates, provide a different level of service or quality of goods, or suggest that you might receive a different price or level of quality for goods. Some of our products or services, including any reward programs, require usage of personal information to function, so compliance with your request may impact those experiences.

How Do We Verify Your Identity to Complete Your Access, Correction and Deletion Requests:

If you request access to, or the correction or deletion of, your personal information we will verify your identity before disclosing the requested information. To do so, we may ask that you log into your account or provide us with certain personal information to identify you. When you make a request, you will be asked to answer a few questions about yourself to help us verify your identity. Third-party identification services may help us with verification to prevent disclosure of your personal information resulting from fraudulent requests. You may be asked to log into your online account or email account and complete a one-time passcode validation. In the event more documentation is necessary to verify your identity, we will notify you directly.

What If You Can’t Verify My Identity?

If we can’t verify your identity, we will notify you, and your request(s) to access, request, or delete your personal information may not be processed. Any requests may be denied if we have reason to believe they are fraudulent or pose a security risk to your personal information.

How Do I Submit a Request Using an Authorized Agent?

If you’d like an authorized agent to exercise your rights for you, they may use the same links described above to submit requests. We require documentation demonstrating your agent’s authority to submit requests on your behalf. For example, a valid power of attorney or other documentation, including a letter, signed by you (the California resident) authorizing the agent to submit your requests. 

Shine the Light

California residents also have the right to request that we provide you with (a) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (b) the identity of those third parties. To exercise this right, contact us via the Contact Us section on our site. 

FINISHING TOUCH

Select your cover style

MADE TO LAST!
Book Hard Cover Icon

Hardcover

$

Upgrade to our durable and stylish hardcover.

Book Soft Cover Icon

Softcover

$

Stick with our original softcover.